The most reliable luxury SUV is the Lexus RX. In the What Car? reliability survey, the 2016-2022 generation scores 97.9%: 7% of cars had a fault, no repair was billed to the owner, and every car was back from the garage within a day. The petrol BMW X5 follows. The Audi Q7 comes last.
The answer is short. The rest is not.
A reliability statistic does not tell you whether your SUV will break down. It tells you how often, on what, and above all who paid. On a luxury SUV bought used in Belgium, that third question is what separates a well-chosen car from one sold on after two years.
What is the most reliable luxury SUV?
The Lexus RX, then the BMW X5 in petrol or plug-in hybrid form. Here are the large luxury SUVs under five years old rated by What Car?, based on 29,967 owner responses, page consulted on 12 October 2026.
| Model and generation | Reliability score | Cars with a fault | Repairs paid by the maker | Downtime |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexus RX (2016-2022) | 97.9% | 7% | 100% | 100% within a day |
| BMW X5 petrol and hybrid (since 2018) | 96.2% | 14% | 100% | 57% within a day |
| Land Rover Defender (since 2020) | 94.6% | 22% | 100% | 53% over a week |
| Range Rover (2013-2022) | 94.1% | 27% | 100% | 50% over a week |
| Volvo XC90 (since 2015) | 90.9% | 29% | 90% | 60% over a week |
| BMW X5 diesel (since 2018) | 87.2% | 40% | 100% | 50% over a week |
| Porsche Cayenne (since 2018) | 84.2% | not published | not published | not published |
| Mercedes GLE (since 2019) | 82.0% | 43% | 100% | 45% over a week |
| Audi Q7 (since 2015) | 78.6% | 47% | 57% | 44% over a week |
The luxury class average is 92.3%, with 24% of cars affected.
Two things I take from it. The same BMW X5 drops from 96.2% to 87.2% depending on whether it runs on petrol or diesel, which shows you choose an engine, not a badge. And the Range Rover, with its fragile reputation, beats the Volvo XC90 in this survey. Reputations are often two generations old.
One caveat on the source: the survey is British and the page does not give its edition year. The cars are the same as in Belgium, the garage rates are not.
Why do three reliability rankings not name the same winner?
Because they do not measure the same thing.
- The German TÜV-Report counts serious defects found at the roadworthiness test: brakes, lights, running gear, corrosion, leaks.
- The ADAC breakdown statistics count cars stranded by the roadside and recovered by the club.
- The What Car? survey counts faults reported by owners, including the frozen screen and the tailgate that will not close, with the cost and duration of the repair.
The Mercedes GLE shows the gap better than any other model. It is among the best in its class at the ADAC, below the average defect rate at TÜV between eight and eleven years, and it falls to 82.0% at What Car?, with 22% non-engine electrical faults. A GLE passes its test and starts in the morning. When it does fail, it stays at the garage for more than a week in 45% of cases.
For a buyer, the last measure is the useful one. A lighting defect at the test costs a bulb. A week in the workshop on electronics costs a week of courtesy car, then an invoice if the warranty has run out.
Which German SUV does best at the roadworthiness test?
The Audi Q3, Audi Q5, BMW X1, Mercedes GLC and Volvo XC60 lead the premium SUVs in the TÜV-Report 2026. The Mercedes GLE is the strongest of the large ones.
| Vehicle age | All-model average | Best premium SUVs recorded |
|---|---|---|
| 2-3 years | 6.5% | Audi Q3 3.9%; Audi Q5, BMW X1, Mercedes GLC, Volvo XC60 4.2% |
| 4-5 years | 10.0% | Mercedes GLC 4.8%; Audi Q5 6.3% |
| 8-9 years | 18.3% | Mercedes GLE 12.3%; Audi Q5 15.8%; Volvo XC60 15.9% |
| 10-11 years | 22.9% | Mercedes GLE 15.2%; Audi Q5 18.1%; BMW X1 18.2%; Volvo XC60 18.5% |
Share of cars with at least one serious defect, TÜV-Report 2026 published in November 2025, from the Auto Bild and TÜV SÜD tables consulted on 12 October 2026.
At the other end, the Tesla Model Y is last of 110 models aged two to three years, with 17.3% serious defects. Lexus, the Porsche Cayenne and the Range Rover do not appear in the published extracts: I give them no rate.
And in Belgium? No ranking by brand. GOCA Vlaanderen, the Flemish federation of inspection centres, publishes an overall rate: in 2025, 19.3% of the 482,809 used cars tested before sale in Flanders failed. In Wallonia, 228,410 passenger cars out of 1,241,730 failed the periodic test, 18.4% by my calculation, and the leading reason was a misaligned headlight in 37.7% of cases. I found no published Brussels figure. The number you actually want, the one for your next SUV, only exists in Germany.
An SUV that passes its roadworthiness test is not an SUV that costs nothing. The test looks at the brakes, not the central screen.
Which premium SUV breaks down least on the road?
According to the ADAC, the BMW X3 and X5, Audi Q5, Mercedes GLE and Volvo XC40 are among the best in their class. The 2026 breakdown statistics, published on 23 April 2026, cover 158 model series from about 27 brands, registered between 2016 and 2023.
The figure that interests me most is not a ranking. It is this: 45.4% of 2025 breakdowns were caused by a flat or faulty 12 V battery.
The Toyota RAV4 2017-2022 is ranked among the worst in its class, and the ADAC attributes all of its recorded breakdowns to the starter battery. The RAV4 is not a luxury SUV, but it comes from the same group as Lexus, and the lesson applies to everyone: a mechanically sound car ends up on a tow truck for a 95 Ah AGM battery listed at €291.99 at Auto5 on 10 October 2026. On an SUV that is rarely driven, a battery maintainer costs less than a tow.
What does an Audi Q7 or Volvo XC90 fault cost?
Within five years, often nothing: the manufacturer pays. After that, everything.
The What Car? survey gives, for each model, the share of affected owners who paid out of pocket. Multiplying that share by the fault rate, I get the share of all surveyed owners who paid.
| Model | Cars with a fault | Affected owners who paid | Share of all owners who paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexus RX (2016-2022) | 7% | 0% | 0% |
| BMW X5 petrol and hybrid | 14% | 0% | 0% |
| Mercedes GLE | 43% | 0% | 0% |
| Volvo XC90 | 29% | 10%, £751 to £1,000 | 2.9% |
| Audi Q7 | 47% | 43%, including 29% above £1,500 | 20.2%, including 13.6% above £1,500 |
The calculation is mine, on the percentages published by What Car?. It assumes one fault per affected car, which the survey does not specify. I leave the amounts in pounds: converting them would suggest a Belgian rate that does not exist.
The Mercedes GLE cost its owners nothing because it was under five years old. The same GLE, bought used at seven, keeps its 22% electrical faults and loses its warranty. The hourly rate then becomes the only variable.
| Garage, Huy area | Type of work | Hourly rate incl. VAT | One 8-hour day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garage 1,2,3 Service, Modave | all | €72.60 | €580.80 |
| Garage MP, Modave | all | €84.70 | €677.60 |
| BMW, Huy | general mechanics | €128.36 | €1,026.88 |
| BMW, Huy | high technology | €160.82 | €1,286.56 |
| Mercedes-Benz, Huy | electronics | €169.40 | €1,355.20 |
Rates recorded by the Belgian public broadcaster RTBF and published on 18 February 2026. The 8-hour day is a working assumption, not a manufacturer time schedule.
An electronic fault, the most frequent one on the GLE and the Q7, is therefore billed at the top of the scale: €774.40 more per day than at the cheapest independent. How to service outside the network without losing the warranty is explained in independent servicing and the manufacturer warranty.
Why does the Lexus Relax warranty change the calculation?
Because it moves the year-six fault into the manufacturer's column.
According to Lexus Belgium's press release of 4 January 2022, a Lexus out of its 3-year or 100,000 km warranty gains 12 months or 15,000 km of cover at every annual service in the network, up to 10 years or 200,000 km. The extension is free. A car under 10 years or 185,000 km qualifies, even if it was serviced elsewhere before. I could not confirm on the brand's Belgian website that these terms are unchanged on 12 October 2026.
So the trade-off is this. A six-year-old Lexus RX serviced at Lexus pays the network hourly rate on every service, and in return keeps a warranty. An Audi Q7 of the same age serviced by an independent at €72.60 an hour saves on every service, then pays alone for the fault when it comes. With a model at 7% faults, the first option looks like cheap insurance. With a model at 47%, neither is comfortable.
I found no equivalent public, free programme at Volvo, Audi, BMW or Mercedes-Benz in Belgium on that date. Nor did I find a public price for a paid extension.
Which expensive faults come back after 120,000 km?
Air suspension first. On an Audi Q7 4L, four air struts and the compressor come to €5,319.38 at an independent garage and €6,082.47 at a premium dealer's hourly rate, by my calculation of 30 August 2026 detailed in air suspension replacement cost in Belgium.
Then non-engine electrics, the leading fault on the GLE (22%) and the Q7 (20%) at What Car?. Then the exhaust and emissions system on diesels: 16% of affected diesel X5s, against 3% of petrol X5s.
No public source gives fault rates beyond 120,000 km by model. The surveys stop at five years, TÜV at thirteen years but without mileage. Beyond that, the only reliable indicator is the service book of the car in front of you, and it is the first document to ask for, together with the Car-Pass, Belgium's mandatory odometer history certificate. The other checks are in the traps of the Belgian used luxury car market.
My verdict, by type of buyer
The Lexus RX wins on measured reliability and on warranty, and it is the purchase I would recommend to someone who wants to keep a large SUV for more than six years without surprises.
- You buy new or on a lease and hand the car back before five years: reliability matters little, the manufacturer pays. The petrol or hybrid BMW X5 and the Mercedes GLE hold up.
- You buy a five- to eight-year-old SUV to keep: a Lexus RX, or an Audi Q5, Mercedes GLC or Volvo XC60 with a complete service book.
- You are looking at a used Audi Q7 because it is cheaper: set aside the price of an air suspension before you sign.
- You are hesitating over a Volvo XC90: plan for a courtesy car, 60% of faults kept the car off the road for more than a week.
Three-year ownership costs, model by model, are in the luxury car ranking. For a family of five, the formats are compared in the best luxury SUVs for a family of five.
Sources
- What Car?, Reliability Survey: most and least reliable luxury cars, undated page, consulted on 12 October 2026: 29,967 responses, 199 models from 31 brands under five years old; scores, fault rates, share of free repairs, cost bands and downtime per model; luxury class average of 92.3% and 24% of cars affected.
- TÜV SÜD, TÜV-Report 2026, consulted on 12 October 2026: Mercedes GLC at 4.8% up to five years, Tesla Model Y last at 17.3% at two to three years.
- Auto Bild, TÜV-Report: SUV mit wenig Mängeln, consulted on 12 October 2026: averages by age class (6.5%, 10.0%, 13.6%, 18.3%, 22.9%, 28.4%) and the ten best SUVs per class.
- ADAC, Pannenstatistik 2026, published on 23 April 2026, consulted on 12 October 2026: 158 series from about 27 brands, registrations 2016 to 2023, 45.4% of 2025 breakdowns due to the 12 V battery, best and worst models per class.
- GOCA Vlaanderen, 2025 annual report, quoted by Newmobility.news on 26 June 2026, consulted on 12 October 2026: 482,809 pre-sale tests in Flanders, 19.3% failed; Wallonia, 228,410 failures out of 1,241,730 passenger cars, misaligned headlight in 37.7% of failures.
- Lexus Belgium, press release of 4 January 2022 on Lexus Relax, consulted on 12 October 2026: 12 months or 15,000 km per annual network service, up to 10 years or 200,000 km, eligibility under 10 years or 185,000 km, free of charge.
- RTBF, "Garagiste indépendant ou concessionnaire : quel choix faire et pour quelle différence de prix ?", published on 18 February 2026: hourly rates incl. VAT recorded in the Huy area.
- Own calculations of 12 October 2026: share of owners who paid (fault rate multiplied by the share of affected owners who paid), cost of an 8-hour workshop day, Walloon failure rate. The Audi Q7 air suspension cost repeats the calculation published on this site on 30 August 2026.
- No public source consulted on 12 October 2026 gives roadworthiness failure rates by brand in Belgium, fault rates by model beyond 120,000 km, or public prices for warranty extensions at Volvo, Audi, BMW or Mercedes-Benz in Belgium.
Comparator
Compare voitures de luxe side by side.
Compare now →
Frequently asked questions
Renaud a passé neuf ans comme gestionnaire de parc chez un loueur longue durée belge, du côté où l'on calcule la valeur résiduelle d'une berline allemande à 48 mois avant même de la commander. Il a quitté le métier en 2020 et écrit depuis sur le haut de gamme, depuis Namur.
